03 9948 2100info@dewintern.com

Terms and Privacy Statement

Home / Terms and Privacy Statement

Terms and Privacy Statement

  1. Privacy at De Wintern
    • At De Wintern we deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.
    • Our privacy policy tells you how we collect your personal information and for what purpose we collect, hold and use this information.
  2. What personal information do we collect?
    • The information that we collect is so that we can perform our activities and functions to provide you with a high level of service.
    • We may collect a range of personal information about you, including inter alia name, address, email, phone number, the services you have enquired about, additional information that you have provided to us through our website or through our representatives.   Should you become a client of De Wintern, the personal information that will be collected will be agreed in a services agreement.
    • Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy policies of that third party as they are responsible for providing you information regarding their privacy practices.
  3. How do we collect and hold personal information?
    • Directly from you when you provide it to one of our employees or agents.
    • Through your access and use of our website and when you deal with us online (for example through social media).
    • We may use cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information, such as what areas of the website you have visited and to measure traffic patterns. We do not track you once you leave our site. You may set your browser to refuse cookies or to inform you when Cookies are sent.
    • Our website may record IP addresses to track volume usage on our site and to gather broader demographic information.
    • We may also collect your personal information from third parties. In this situation we will require any third party to confirm in writing that they have legally obtained your personal information and that we have a right to obtain and use it.
    • We either hold information in paper-based form in a secure location or in electronic form which requires logins and passwords to access. We take appropriate safety measures to keep private information secure from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.
  4. For what purposes do we hold, collect, and use personal information?
    • To send communications
    • To answer enquiries
    • To inform you about our services
    • To provide you with our services
    • For administrative purposes
  5. To whom do we disclose personal information?
    • Our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website or to fulfil our obligations to you. The third party service providers that we may disclose your personal information to include inter alia web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
    • Any organisation for an authorised purpose with your express consent.
    • De Wintern will otherwise only disclose personal information if it is required by law.
    • We will not sell your personal information to any third party.
  6. Do we disclose personal information to anyone outside of Australia?
    • We do not generally disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia. However, we may disclose it if we do engage with an organisation outside of Australia who requires your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you.  This shall not be done unless reasonable steps have been taken to maintain the required level of data protection or unless your consent has been obtained.
  7. Direct Marketing
    • We may send you direct marketing information regarding our services.
    • We will give you an opt-out option with an option to unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter or publication that we send you. Alternatively, please contact us on the details provided below if you do not want De Wintern to send you promotional material.
  8. How can you access and correct personal information?
    • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is current and up to date.
    • Please send us a written request (to the address provided below) if you wish to retrieve or amend your personal information we hold about you. If you are seeking to retrieve your personal information, we will endeavour to provide you with these details in the form that you request if it is reasonable for us to do so.
    • In some circumstances we are unable to amend or provide you with your personal information (examples include when it is unlawful or in breach of another entity’s confidentiality) and in this case we will provide you with a reason within 30 days of receiving your request and provide you with information about how you can complain about our refusal if you choose to do so.
  9. How can you complain about a breach of your privacy?
    • If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy or have any questions, please contact us detailing the reasons you believe a breach has occurred so that we can investigate. Our contact details are:
      • The De Wintern Group
        450 St Kilda Rd, VIC 3004 Australia
        Phone: (03) 9948 2100
        info@dewintern.com
    • The notice must be in writing and we will respond within 30 days.
    • If you are not satisfied by the outcome you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We may change our policy from time to time so please check back on to our website regularly.
This website was last updated 6 October 2015.